Berea Church Cemetery - Spotsylvania VA
The old cemetery remains at a church that now houses a museum in historic Spotsylvania Court House.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Berea Christian Church in Spotsylvania, VA was built under the supervision of Samuel Alsop in 1856. Today, the congregation is gone, but the old cemetery still remains in the back with graves dating pre-Civil War. Burials include Samuel Alsop and a small fenced plot for Chancellor family members who were not buried at the family cemeteryClick for related waymark to open in new window in nearby Chancellorsville. A list of burials can be found hereClick for link to open in new window.

In 1961, descendants of former members deeded Berea Church to Spotsylvania County in return for maintaining the cemetery. The Spotsylvania Historic Association Inc. operates the museum which now occupies the little church house.¹

¹ Click for news article to open in new windowFredericksburg.com - Preservation group chooses Berea Church CHURCH HISTORY

Name of church or churchyard: Berea Christian Church

Approximate Size: Medium (51-100)