Springfield Safe Deposit and Trust Company - Springfield, MA
18T E 699563 N 4663834
Springfield Safe Deposit and Trust Company Building - is listed for: Commerce, Community Planning and Development, and Architecture.

Springfield Safe Deposit and Trust Company building was built in 1933 it has been listed in the National Register of Historic Places for three categories: Community Planning and Development, Architecture, and Commerce. This limestone building is a rare example of Art Deco architecture in Springfield, MA. Art Deco designs adorn the roof-line on all four corners and on the granite frame around the front door.

The building was built in 1933 and changed bank ownership several times. Fleet Bank was the last bank owner until it was donated to the Community Music School of Springfield. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2003.
Springfield, MA United States

County / Borough / Parish: Hampden