Old Fort Depot (1881), Old Fort, North Carolina
17S E 393004 N 3943450
Built in 1881, the Old Fort train depot has been beautifully restored to capture a period long gone by. This depot is located in historic Old Fort, North Carolina. Now serves as the town Visitor Center, Chamber of Commerce and train history museum.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The depot is located on North Catawaba Ave., and Main Street in Old Fort, North Carolina. The Old Fort Depot was built in 1881, according to the 1916 valuation by the Interstate Commerce Commission (ICC).
In 1881, the existing railroad depot was constructed. The 14 ft. pink, granite arrowhead standing in front of the depot was erected in 1930 in honor of the Catawba and Cherokee Native American tribes.

A renovation of the station began in February 2002 and Harris Architects of Brevard, North Carolina, were selected to design and engineer the renovation. Renovation design plans were approved and the town of Old Fort held a ground breaking ceremony on August 15, 2003. The depot renovation was completed and the depot reopened on May 20, 2005.
The station renovation included a new metal shingle roof, new plumbing, electrical, HVAC, and fire sprinkler systems, new restrooms, and ADA accessibility. Graffitti from as early as the 1880s was uncovered during the restoration and remains uncovered as part of the museum display.
The renovated station now serves as headquarters for the Old Fort Chamber of Commerce and McDowell County Tourism Authority. It also houses exhibits which focus on local railroad history.
As one of the oldest towns in the region, Old Fort prides itself on it's historic roots. Originally a fort built by the colonial militia before the Declaration of Independence, the settlement served for many years as the western outpost of the early United States. In those days, it was also the site of many skirmishes between pioneer settlers and Native Americans. Much of the fighting, in fact, took place on the banks of Mill Creek, which runs through the center of town.

Other sources used:
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No