Clocks of the Cathedral of Ss. Peter and Paul / Hodiny katedrály Sv. Petra a Pavla (Brno - South Moravia)
33U E 617132 N 5449932
Four, from a far visible Neo-Gothic clocks with gilded Roman numerals and massive hands decorate spires of the Ss. Peter and Paul Cathedral (katedrály Sv. Petra a Pavla) in Brno...
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Slender Gothic towers of Cathedral of Ss. Peter and Paul (Katedrála Sv. Petra a Pavla), the principal Roman Catholic church of Moravian metropolis Brno, assigns the key historic & architectonic landmark of the 2nd biggest city in the Czech Republic. The cathedral is seat of the Bishop of Brno. The clocks were installed here during the last principal reconstruction of the church in 1879-1891, when both Neo-Gothic towers were added to the medieval Gothic cathedral's body...

Status: Working

Display: Mounted