Arecibo Observatory - Puerto Rico
The Arecibo radio-telescope is the largest and most sensitive radio-telescope ever built.
Location: Puerto Rico

A huge radio-telescope is located near Arecibo, Puerto Rico. Its collecting dish is 1,001 ft. in diameter and set into a depression in the karst countryside. The spherical dish surface is made of 38,778 - 3 x 7 ft. perforated aluminum panels, supported by steel cables. A 900 ton receiver 500 ft. above the dish is moved to gather its reflected signals.

The radio-telescope is used for three types of research: radio astronomy, aeronomy (atmospheric), and radar astronomy of objects within the solar system. In addition it is employed to collect data for the SETI@home project (Search for Extraterrestrial Intelligence).

The radio-telescope is operated by Cornell University and the National Science Foundation. It is also known as the National Astronomy and Ionosphere Center. NAIC is actually the administrative organization for the telescope.

The center was listed on the U.S. National Register of Historic Places in 2008.
Observatory Purpose: Research