Osmyn & Emily Deuel House - Centerville, Utah
Location: Utah, United States

Osmyn & Emily Deuel House
This house was built in 1878 for Osmyn Merritt Deuel and his Fourth wife, Emily Hannah Bowers. The stonework was probably done by Charles Duncan, a Scottish Stonemason known for building rock structures throughout Centerville and Farmington. Osmyn was born in New York in 1802. He, his first wife, Mary Whiting and his younger brother, William, and his wife came to Salt Lake City in 1847 and lived in a log cabin (now located next to the LDS Church Museum). In 1848 they were among the first settlers in this area which was known as Deuel Creek Settlement before being named Centerville. Osmyn was deeded 600 acres in Centerville in 1867.
Emily, born in England in 1847, bet Osmyn in 1868 when he was serving an LDS mission there. Upon his return to Utah, Osmyn sent money to Emily and her family, and they immigrated later that year. Emily and Osmyn were married in 1869. They had no children; however, they adopted Emily’s nephew Joseph Emery Williams when he was very young. Osmyn died in 1889. Emily never remarried, and after her death in 1916 Joseph inherited the house and associated land. Joseph and his wife, Lucy Addie Quigley, raised their children here, and the home remained with the family until Lucy’s death in 1952.
Marker Name: Osmyn & Emily Deuel House

Marker Type: City