Renown Regional Medical Center - Reno, NV
11S E 259538 N 4378807
Renown Regional Medical Center is northern Nevada's largest integrated health network and located in Reno, NV.
Location: Nevada, United States

Renown Regional Medical Center was formally known as Washoe County General Hospital, according to a dated bronze plaque that hangs just inside the west entrance to the original building. This medical center has expanded much over the years and is four times the size of the original hospital, which was built in 1932.

From the Renown website:

Skill.Expertise.Technology

Renown Health is northern Nevada's largest integrated health network and a nationally recognized healthcare leader. Based in Reno, Renown serves a 17-county region comprised of northern Nevada, Lake Tahoe and northeast California.

Renown offers access to more healthcare services than all other providers in the region. This includes four hospitals plus northern Nevada's only CHA (Children's Hospital Association)-affiliated Children's Hospital and Children's ER. Renown Regional is the region's only accredited Trauma Center to treat seriously injured patients. Additionally, recognized areas of excellence include Institutes specializing in heart, cancer, robotics and neurosciences. This Top 100 integrated health network offers physician access at 14 convenient medical group locations and 9 urgent care centers, and the region's most trusted insurance provider, Hometown Health.

Reno, NV USA

Rate this facility: