Water Taxi of Oklahoma - Bricktown - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 635241 N 3925665
Take full advantage of the sights and history of the historic Bricktown area by riding the Water Taxi.

The one-mile long Bricktown Canal meanders through this entertainment area of Oklahoma City, past restaurants and entertainment venues, past the Bricktown Ballpark, and south toward the Oklahoma River. The Canal is maintained by the Oklahoma City Parks & Recreation Department.

Water Taxi of Oklahoma runs a group of 40-passenger excursion boats which run every 10-15 minutes from 10AM to 11PM, during the April to October season, with adjusted schedules for the off-season. The trip lasts about 40 minutes and is narrated by a Water Taxi Ambassador who provides commentary about points of interest along the route. Over 100,000 people ride the taxis each year. All-day passes can be purchased at the Canal docks, at the Red Dirt Emporium in the Miller-Jackson Building, and online.

A great time-lapse video can be see at this link, as well as an interview with one of the taxi Ambassadors. (visit link)

Water Taxi Docks: (1) West side of Micky Mantle Blvd., across from the 3rd Base Ballpark entrance (coordinates shown above), (2) West of the Bass Pro Shop, and (3) Near the Harkins Cinema 16.

Mon-Sat: 10am to 11pm (April-October) Off-season varies according to weather

Admission Prices:
All-Day Passes: 13-Adult: $8.50 6-12 and Disabled $7.50 Seniors 65+ $7.50 Active Military $7.50 5 and Under $2.00 Private charters, dinner cruises and cocktail cruises are available by reservation (up to 40 passengers) Trips up to one hour long - $222.00.

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Up to 1 hour

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle Only