Leatherhead Heritage Trail - The Mansion
30U E 686261 N 5685864
The Mansion is part of the the Leatherhead heritage Trail, that walks you through some of the village history
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The Mansion was built during the reign of Henry VIII. Some of its many occupants have been, a Royal Falconer, a Lord Lieutenant of Surrey and, during a period of notoriety, Lord Jeffreys, who became known as the 'Hanging Judge'.

As well as being a private home, it has also been used as a school, a billet for Canadian troops during World War II and latterly by Surrey County Council to house the library and other council services. In May 2000 the ground floor rooms were restored to their former glory to become the Register Office.

The plaque reads. "An earlier house stood on this site which was the home of Edward Tylney, Master of Revels to Queen Elizabeth 1 who dined with him here on 3rd August 1591. The present house dates from 1739 and for part of the 19th century was The Mansion Grammar School. It reverted to a public house until 1950 when it became the public library. It became a register office in 2000"
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Surrey County Council