Old Fire Station 9 - Fresno, CA
3233 North West Avenue Fresno 93705

Constructed in 1952, Old Station #9 served the citizens of Fresno and the Fresno Fire Department until it was replaced by a larger facility in 1982. It was constructed in the Ranch Style of Architecture to look like and fit in with the neighboring homes. It housed one engine and 5 firefighters. In 1952 the service area was a newly developed residential area in "North" Fresno, 30 years later it was "Central" Fresno and the one-bay fire station could not handle the growing amount of calls. A new Station 9 was constructed a short distance away.

The Central California Chapter of the American Historical Society of Germans from Russia purchased the building for use as a museum and archives. The society has maintained the building's exterior appearance although one might never know it was once a fire station.

Current Use: Museum and Archives

Year Originally Built: 1952