Nevada Governor's Mansion - Carson City, NV
The governor's mansion in Carson City, NV.
Location: Nevada, United States

"The Governor's Mansion of the State of Nevada was built between 1908 and 1909. Until that time, Nevada's governors and their families found lodging where they could in or near Carson City, the Capital. State Assembly Bill 10, the "Mansion Bill," was passed during 1907 to secure a permanent site and residence for a Governor's Mansion. Mrs. T.B. Rickey sold the land where the mansion now stands to the State of Nevada for the sum of $10 and George A. Ferris, a Reno architect, designed the mansion with Classical Revival features and Georgian and Jeffersonian motifs and a construction bid was awarded for $22,700. Acting Governor Denver S. Dickerson and his family were the first residents when they occupied the mansion during July 1909 which was first opened to the public during an open house New Year's Day, 1910. The governor's daughter, June Dickerson, was born in the mansion on September 2, 1909, and was the only child ever born in the home." (visit link)