Pillbox A-4/51/A-200Y - Bratronice, Czech Republic
Unique modification of "Light Object" Pillbox Type 37
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The Czechoslovak government built a system of border fortifications from 1935 to 1938 as a defensive countermeasure against the rising threat of Nazi Germany (visit link) .

The "Light Objects" (pillboxes) were simple hollow boxes with 1 or (typically) 2 machine gun positions, a retractable observation periscope, grenade tubes (small tube that leads outside), hand operated air blower, and a solid inner door at 90* to a steel bar outer door. The machine gun was mounted near the end of the barrel, so that the port hole was only large enough for the bullets and a scope to see though, unlike most other designs where a large opening is used. A heavy steel plate could be slid down to quickly close the tiny hole for added protection.

Back to 1938 state restored Pillbox A-4/51/A-200Y Type 37 built in a unique modification into road embankment between Dolní Bezdekov and Bratronice, Kladno District, Czech Republic. It was a part of so called Prague Line a section of pre-WWII Czechoslovak fortifications against Nazi Germany defending western approaches to Prague. Nowadays this bunker serves as en exhibition of military history and its interior is occasionally made accessible to public. A road bridge over the Lodenice (Kacák) Stream is located next to this fortification.
Era: WW II

Nearest Military Installations