Commodore Joshua Barney/First Brick House
Famous American wished to live out his life here.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Side 1 Famous American privateer and naval hero in War of 1812. Barney owned many acres of land in Hardin Co. A friend of George Washington, John Paul Jones and Napoleon Bonaparte. His greatest desire was to bring his family to Elizabethtown but he died en route, December 1, 1818. Buried, Pittsburgh. His wife came on to Elizabethtown and lived in this house a few years. Side 2 Site of Elizabethtown’s first brick house, built 1801-1803 for Maj. Benjamin Helm. He was a prominent court clerk and town’s first bank president. Helm rode horseback to Lexington, 90 miles, for nails. Sold house and two acres of land to Joshua Barney, who wanted to end his days here. Later, home of Elizabethtown’s historian, Samuel Haycraft.
Marker Name: Commodore Joshua Barney/First Brick House

Marker Location: City