Daniel Wood Cemetery - 542
Location: Utah, United States

This small private cemetery, once known as Nathan's Burial Ground, is the final resting place of the early pioneer settler Daniel Wood and many of his relatives. It is one of the oldest burial plots in Davis County.
Daniel Wood emigrated from Nauvoo, Illinois, to to the Salt Lake Valley. He arrived on July 23, 1848, with his wives, Mary Snider Wood and Peninah Shropshire Cotton Wood, and their families. They traveled north to Sessions Settlement, which was later called North Canyon Ward and is now Bountiful. Daniel moved from Bountiful to what is now Woods Cross and filed on 120 acres of land. He planted fruit trees on five acres of the southeast section of his farm.
Two fo Daniel's grandchildren, Elizabeth Yancy, and Parley P. Yancy, died soon after birth in 1857 and were buried beneath an apple tree. When Nathan Wood, son of Daniel and Emma E. Crow Wood, fell from a farm wagon and was killed, August 17, 1858, a three-rod square of land was marked off and dedicated by Daniel as a final resting place for his family. Nathan was buried in the new cemetery near the raves of the two babies.
Over the years, other family members died and were buried in the Danile Wood Cemetery. Three adopted orphan Native American died during the year 1860-1861. Diphtheria, accidents and health problems caused other deaths. John Dutch, a hired man who lived with the Wood family for about five years, died and was buried in the northwest part of the cemetery.
Daniel Wood lived until his 92nd year and died April 25, 1892. He was buried beside his first wife, Mary, in a place he had marked for himself in his family cemetery. In the spring of 1893, his son, Joseph Cotton Wood, designated and built an iron fence around the family plot.
Now buried in the Daniel Wood cemetery are Danile and six of his wives, seven children, ten grandchildren, one great-grandson, two wives of his son John, three Native American children, hired man John Dutch and one stepson - a total of thirty-two graves.
Marker Name: Daniel Wood Cemetery