Dobris Synagogue, CZ
Dobris Synagogue, Central Bohemia
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Dobris is a town with about 8,612 inhabitants, 40 km south of Prague. It was first mentioned in 1252 in a document signed by King Wenceslas I. Dobris was given town privileges by King Ferdinand I in 1543.

The first synagogue was built in Dobris in 1777. It was used until 1904, when it was converted into a theater and dance hall and later at the gym. The building was demolished after 1960. In 1903 the Jewish community bought a other house and it was rebuilt on a new synagogue.

The building was reconstructed by architect Alois Richter. During the WWII the building was damaged, served as a granary. The building fell into disrepair after the war. In 1955 there was established a community center.

During the reconstruction of the building in the fifties the building lost its Neo-Romance style - a tower was removed, the facade was lost many decorative elements, the main prayer hall ceiling was divided into two floors.

The building serves as a cultural center today too. The first floor hosts exhibitions, concerts on the ground floor, theater and other events. There is the city council meeting also.
Status: Converted to other use

Denomination/Group: Other