The Shawnee Trail - Frisco, TX, US
Sculpture on a cattle drive.

This centerpiece of the development celebrates the historic Shawnee Trail and gives a glimpse of the early settlers and old communities along its path. The 7.3-acre Park was centrally located and configured to allow for Parkwood Boulevard to run through its eastern side, creating exciting views to the Park's plateau and sculpture. Walking and jogging trails conveniently connect to Parkwood Boulevard, Gaylord and Warren Parkway trail systems, as well as westward to lakes and wooded ravines. The Park has 70 parking spaces (additional shared parking will be required on adjacent private development), a grassy amphitheater for special events will handle 1,500 people. Crowning the Park, is a hilltop plateau featuring a large central inlaid stone dais and three curved stone walls with bronze sculptural reliefs that accurately depict key aspects of an 1890 trail drive. These spiraling stone walls spin off the dais representing the power and energy of the cattleman's greatest Fear the stampede. In the center of the plateau are two fountains as interpretive tributes to the still existent and historic Twin Wells (a local watering hole for both pioneers and cattle drives). Water from these source springs runs eastward, playfully down steps, through trees, and through the legs of stampeding cattle to the Eastern Park Entrance. The western stream pierces a sculpture wall and flows along an eastlwest pedestrian "ridge line," over a 6-foot high escarpment, underneath the Park's Stone Bridge and into a 4-acre lake nearby.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: The Shawnee Trail

Figure Type: Animal