Birthplace of Denim Jeans - Reno, NV
A plaque in Reno marking the Birthplace of Denim Jeans.
Location: Nevada, United States

"This plaque marks the location of Jacob Davis' tailor shop where in 1871, the riveted work pants, we now call blue jeans were invented. Jacob Davis made heavy duty work pants out sturdy cotton duck fabric he obtained from the San Francisco wholesale firm of Levi Strauss and Co to strengthen his pants, Davis hit on the idea of putting copper rivets at the stress points. Needing a business partner, Davis approached Levi Strauss. On May 20, 1873, the two businessmen received patent 139,121. They soon began to manufacture copper riveted work pants out of blue denim and the American fashion icon Levis Jean was born."
Group that erected the marker: Unknown

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: