'Shell Bridge' Leatherhead, Surrey. UK
Ornamental bridge, also known as the 'Shell Bridge' at Leatherhead in Surrey
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

This ornamental decorative bridge was built to span 2 islands on the River Mole. Part of the Thornycroft estate it is believed to originate from the 18th century. The keystone has been built with an inverted scallop shell and a similar shell in the spandrels at each side. It is built mostly of flint and is a single span bridge.

There is no access to this bridge as this is on private land but can view from a public footpath on the opposite bank of the river.

This bridge has been grade 2 listed since 2 April 1970, and is the English Heritage Building ID: 290564
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Leatherhead, Surrey

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Campbell Court