Botanicka zahrada / Botanical garden, Plzen, CZ
33U E 381796 N 5513159
Botanicka zahrada je soucasti arealu Plzenska zoologicka a botanicka zahrada. / Botanical garden is part of areal of Zoological and Botanical Gardens of Plzen.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Botanicka zahrada byla zalozena roku 1961 na miste byvale Kodetovy zahrady. O dvacet let pozdeji se spojila s o dva roky mladsi ZOO do jednoho velikeho arealu. V roce 2004 byla vybudovana Japonska zahrada.
Celkem je na uzemi zahrady pestovano pres 10 000 druhu rostlin, z toho 4 000 druhu ve sklenicich. Zahrada se specializuje prevazne na ostrovni floru (Madagaskar, Taiwan, Novy Zeland, Makaronesie).
Botanical garden was founded in 1961 in former Kodet Garden. In 1981 botanical garden was connected with neighboring ZOO (that is 2 years younger) into one big areal. In 2004 was built beatiful Japanese garden.
Total, there are grown over 10 000 plant species ( 4000 kinds of them in greenhouses). Garden specialize mainly in the island's flora (Madagascar, Taiwan, New Zealand, Macaronesia).

Cost of entry: 120.00 (listed in local currency)

Hours of Operation: Mon-Fri: From: 8:00 AM To: 7:00 PM