Whippany Farm 1891 - Historical Marker
This is a historial marker for the Whippany Farm, in Morristown, NJ.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This was the summer home of George Griswold Frelinghuysen (May 9, 1851 – April 21, 1936). He was an American patent lawyer, and president of P. Ballantine & Sons Company, a Newark brewery. The mansion was built in the colonial revival style.

The property is now the Frelinghuysen Arboretum and consists of 127 acres. It is the home of the Morris County Parks Commission.
Marker Name: Whippany Farm

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
WHIPPANY FAMR 1891 GEORGIAN MANSION BUILT AS SUMMER HOME BY GEORGE FRELINGHUYSEN DURING MORRISTOWN'S "GOLDEN ERA". HIS DAUGHTER, MATILDA, DONATED PROPERTY AS ARBORETUM TO MORRIS COUNTY PARK COMMISSION, 1969. MORRIS COUNTY HERITAGE COMMISSION NEW JERSEY REGISTER OF HISTORIC PLACES NATIONAL REGISTER OF HISTORIC PLACES

Dedication Date: 01/01/1978

City: Morristown