Wellington E. Webb Municipal Office Building - Denver, CO
13S E 500826 N 4398939
The Wellington E. Webb Municipal Office Building is located at 201 W. Colfax Avenue, Denver, CO 80202
Location: Colorado, United States

The Place:
The Wellington E. Webb Municipal Office Building is NOT Denver's City Hall.. but houses many of the City's agencies. It was built in 2002 in order to consolidate most of the City's services in one building to improve efficiency.
The building is also a GOLD certificated LEED building (See WM8HXA). Read more about it at (visit link)

The Person:
Wellington E. Webb was the Mayor of Denver from 1991 to 2003. He previously served as the City Auditor. In 2008, he was a member of the Electoral College and cast his votes for Barack Obama and Joe Biden.
His three terms as Mayor are associated with many civic improvements...but, he may be best remembered for the completion of Denver's new airport.
Read more about him at (visit link)
Year it was dedicated: 2002