Budejovická brána / Budejovice Gate (Trebon - South Bohemia)
33U E 483087 N 5427996
Budejovice Gate (Budejovická brána), one of four preserved historic gates of town Trebon, is a typical example of the late-Renaissance fortification architecture...
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The Budejovice Gate, guarding the western entrance to Trebon, was built in years 1605-1611, during the period of reign of Peter Vok of Resenberg. The gate, work of architect Domenico Cometta and colonel Jan Lukan, replaced older built-in Brilice Gate (Brilická brana) located closer to the Trebon chateau. The gate was rebuilt partially in 1819, when was removed stoa (column porticus) from it's outer side.

Architect(s): Domenico Cometta and Jan Lukan

Style: Late Renaissance (ca. 1580–1620)