Augustinianský klášter / Augustinian Monastery (Trebon - South Bohemia)
33U E 483120 N 5428042
Large complex of historic buidings built in Gothic, Renaissance and Baroque style, structurally joint with the Gothic church of the Virgin Mary the Queen and St. Giles, it is former Augustinian Monastery (Augustinianský klášter) in Trebon...
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Large complex of historic buidings built in Gothic, Renaissance and Baroque style, structurally joint with the Gothic church of the Virgin Mary the Queen and St. Giles, it is former Augustinian Monastery (Augustinianský klášter) in town Trebon.

Augustinian Monastery is historically one of the most important ecclesiastic sites not only in town Trebon, but also in the whole region. Monastery was founded by the Lords of Rosenberg (Pánové z Rožmberka) in 1367. The monastery played 400 years an important part in the history of Trebon region. Soon after its founding, the rich monastery in Trebon became an important centre of education and art in South Bohemia and also strong element of the local economy.

The oldest well-preserved parts of the monastery complex are the Gothic convent bulding with cloister and the Chapel of St. John Baptist, which was constructed in the end of the 14th century. The courtyard is surrounded by a complex of mainly Baroque buildings from 18th century. A 17th-century stone fountain is situated in the middle of the monastery courtyard.

The complex was rebuilt several times, but from year 1795, when monastery was abolished by Imperial decree, serves mostly only to secular purposes (theatre, residential buiding, school, offices...) with exception of parish office and vicarage of Trebon, both you can find here.

Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Augustiniánský klášter v Třeboni

Augustiniánský klášter