Spring Hill Ranch Outhouse - Strong City, Kansas
14S E 713146 N 4256853
Old stone outhouse built to serve the Spring Hill Ranch house, now part of the Tallgrass Prairie National Preserve.
Location: Kansas, United States

The stone outhouse was built in 1881. The outhouse is located adjacent to the ranch house and like the ranch house is constructed of native limestone. The house is a three holer, two adult level holes and a lower hole for children. The multiple holes were not in place to allow multiple people to use the outhouse at the same time but rather one hole would be used while lime was used in the assist in the breaking down the solids below the other as the outhouse was built of stone it could not be moved like a wood outhouse could.

The outhouse is a contributing building in the Spring Hill Ranch National Historic Landmark district.