1871 - Town Hall, Milton NSW
The old Town Hall stands on the Princes Highway in Milton.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Although I have not been able to find specific information on the building, the history of the town is quite fascinating.

The coast line was first surveyed in 1828 & that year a land grant called 'Kendalldale' was made to Reverend Thomas Kendall just north of current-day Milton. He died four years later when his boat was wrecked near Jervis Bay. Henry Kendall, Reverend Kendall's grandson and later a noted Australian poet, was born at the estate in 1839.

The private town of Milton was created in 1860 on land bought the previous year by John Booth.

The old town hall (1871), the post office (1880 with 1894 and 1904 additions) and the courthouse (built in 1877 with extensions in 1895) are all still standing. The township of Milton, along with numerous buildings in and around the town, has been classified by the National Trust.

A history of the town can be found on the Australian Heritage Directory, via (visit link)
Year of construction: 1871