Ulladulla, NSW, 2539
The Post Office in the seaside town of Ulladulla.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The Ulladulla Post Office was established in 1842 with the mail arriving by steamer.

Notice is hereby given, that His Excellency the Governor having been pleased to approve of the establishment of a post office at Ulladulla, between Shoalhaven and Broulee, parties wishing to receive their communications through that Post Office, are advised to caution their correspondents to address their letters and newspapers to that place distinctly by its name, and so to provide against the chance of their being forwarded to any adjacent post office of the same county or district.- JAMES RAYMOND, Postmaster General.

The Sydney Herald Wednesday 20 July 1842

There is no information about when the current building was opened, but a recent article about Ulladula Plaza suggests the post office was nearby when it opened in 1982. The EIIR logo on the top of the building also suggests it was built in the 1960s or 70s.

It offers the full range of services such as personal and business banking, passports, travel and money services.

Business hours: 9am-5pm, Monday to Friday

State/Territory: NSW