Embassy of Ukraine - Washington D.C.
18S E 320721 N 4308275
Located in the historical "Forrest-Marbury House", the Ukrainian Embassy represents the interests of its 46-50 million population in relations with the United States.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

The republic gained its independence from the Soviet Union on December 1, 1991. At the end of 1992, the Forrest-Marbury House was purchased for the Embassy of Ukraine.

The modern Ukraine economy based on agriculture and industry. The country is a major producer of grain, sunflower seeds, and beet sugar. The latter includes components of heavy machinery, chemicals/plastics, and transportation. Steel constitutes majority of the country's exports. (ref: several websites including US State Dept.)

Note the national flag of two horizontal stripes: light blue over yellow, and the national emblem of a trident are displayed in several places on the facility.
Mission's address:
3350 M Street Northwest