Continental Bank Building - Salt Lake City, Utah - USA
The former Continental Bank Building is in downtown Salt Lake City Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

The Continental Bank Building is a landmark on Salt Lake City's Main Street. James E. Cosgriff constructed the building in 1924 to house his Continental Bank. Over the years the Continental Bank Building was owned by a series of financial institutions. By the early 1990s the upper floors were largely vacant and neglected. The building's owners claimed that renovating it would be prohibitively expensive and that its narrow footprint was not suitable for modem offices. In June 1998, Kimpton Group bought the bank, and after a fast-track, one-year project, the Hotel Monaco Salt Lake City opened in July of 1999. The building's upper floors were completely remodeled to accommodate the new hotel rooms. Project architects, however, worked closely with State Historic Preservation Office staff to insure elements of the bank's elegant lobby were preserved.

See website for additional information.
15 West 200 South Salt Lake City, Utah