WPA - Salt Lake City Cemetery - Salt Lake City, Utah
The WPA built the wall around the Salt Lake Cemetery Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

The WPA plaques are on the entrance of the Salt Lake City Cemetery. There are two plaque for the WPA project. The Great Depression of the 1930s hit Utah hard. In 1933 Utah's unemployment rate was 35.8 percent, the fourth highest in the nation. During the decade Utah's unemployment rate averaged 26 percent.

Roosevelt's New Deal set up the Works Progress Administration (WPA) to put people to work--12,000 annually in Utah between 1935 and 1942.

It was nice that this wall was built to put people to work.

We have been to this cemetery several times a year as we have family buried there but glad to know this wall was built.

See the gallery of pictures for confirming information.
Project type: Other