Oklahoma Firefighters Museum - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 639295 N 3931966
A comprehensive museum highlighting firefighting vehicles, equipment, history and artifacts. An excellent and informative experience.

The Oklahoma Firefighters Museum is located in the northeast portion of Oklahoma City in an area known as the Adventure District. In this area, you can visit Remington Park (racing and casino), the National Softball Hall of Fame Complex, Oklahoma Zoo, National Cowboy & Western Heritage Museum, Science Museum Oklahoma, and the Oklahoma Railroad Museum.

The Firefighters Museum has many historic pieces of equipment, beautifully restored, as well as information about fighting fires, sprinkler systems, historical firefighting procedures and artifacts. A wood fire station, the first in Oklahoma, is displayed in the building. Along the walls are monogrammed badges from fire departments all over the world. A hand-held control allows you to walk through the museum and listen to an audio description of what you are seeing. For any firefighter or family member, this will be a moving experience, and it is very informative for all citizens. Allow at least an hour for your visit.

In the grassed area in front of the museum are two fire trucks on display, as well as a children's activity center - playground equipment which teaches children important facts about fire safety, and lets them experience the ladders and firehouse pole and other firefighting items.

To the west of the museum building stands the Oklahoma Fallen and Living Firefighters Memorial, a moving tribute to all those who have, and who continue to serve in this capacity.

The Museum is closed on all major holidays which include but are not limited to the following: New Years Day, Martin Luther King's Birthday, President's Day, Good Friday, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Columbus Day, Veteran's Day, Thanksgiving Day and the day after, Christmas Eve, and Christmas Day.

The Museum is also sometimes closed due to special events such as the June Convention or during the State Fire School. Please feel free to call ahead to confirm the Museum will be open during your visit! Special tours are available by reservation.
Museum Office: 405-424-3440 -or- 1-800-308-5336

Admission:
Adults $5.00
Seniors (55 and above) $4.00
Child (Age 6 to 12) $2.00
Children under age 6 are FREE!!
Oklahoma Firefighters and their families are also FREE!
We offer DISCOUNTS to out-of-state firefighters (families not included), military members and groups of 10 people or more
Primary Vehicle Category: Fire Engines

Mon-Sat: 9AM-4:30 Sun: 1PM-4:30