Chrám Panny Marie královny a Sv. Jiljí / Church of the Virgin Mary the Queen and St. Giles (Trebon - South Bohemia)
33U E 483164 N 5428023
Decanal church of the Virgin Mary the Queen and St. Giles (dekanský chrám Panny Marie královny a Sv. Jiljí), is not only pearl of the Gothic architecture and one of historical landmarks of Trebon, but also the main Roman Catholic church in town...
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The church was mentioned as a parish church as aearly as 1280. With the foundation of the Augustinian monastery in 1367, it became the monastery church and its reconstruction began at the same time as the construction of the monastery. A remarkable feature of the church is its double nave, constructed with a rare purity of design, which was the first to be built in the Czech lands. The Gothic arch of the double nave is supported by slender columns standing on the longitudinal axis of the church.

The church was equipped with furnishing of high artistic value. The panels of the high altar are the work of the "Master of the Trebon Altar" and rank among the masterpieces of Czech Gothic painting from the beginning of the 14th century. On the wall you can see preserved Gothic painted decorations from the 2nd half of 15th century. The church was damaged partially by fire in 1781 and after this disaster rebuilt - so you can find in presbytery baroque barrel vault. After the last principal reconstruction in 1897-1903 was the bell tower restored in the original Gothic style. After the abolition of adjacent Augustinian monastery in 1785, the church became a decanal church. A papal decree of the 3rd June 1997, issued at request of the Trebon parish, enlarged the name of the church to "Church of the Virgin Mary the Queen and St. Giles".

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship