Molly Brown House Museum - Denver, CO
This was the home of the Titanic's most famous survivor, the unsinkable Molly Brown.
Location: Colorado, United States

Now a Museum, this house at 1340 Pennsylvania Avenue was built in 1889 just a few blocks from the State Capitol in Denver, Colorado. The architect was William Lang.
The Museum's website (visit link) includes the following information:
" Lang combined the styles of Classic Queen Anne, Richardsonian Romanesque, and refined neoclassical to create a unique and eclectic home. Lang used rhyolite stone on the exterior to create a rugged façade; he then complimented this ruggedness with smooth red sandstone. Lang also incorporated stained glass windows, ornamental wood panels and curved brackets to create a lavish appearance. The house contained all the modern technology of the day including electricity, indoor plumbing, steam heat and telephone lines.

Shortly after the completion of the house, the Sherman Silver Act was repealed and the Larges became victims of the silver crash that followed. On April 3, 1894 the Larges sold their home to James Joseph “J.J.” Brown. The Browns made changes to the house by adding a retaining wall to the front porch and enclosing the back porch."
In addition to the history of the building, visitors learn about the fascinating life of Molly Brown and her family. Read more about her at (visit link)
The Museum also has some temporary exhibits- usually related to the life of Molly Brown- such as the Summer 2011 exhibit dealing with her philanthropy in the field of juvenile justice.
The building is also listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Theme:
Cultural History

Street Address:
1340 Pennsylvania Avenue Denver, Colorado

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Tuesday - Saturday: first tour begins at 10:00 a.m., last tour begins at 3:30 p.m. Sunday: first tour begins at 12:00 p.m., last tour begins at 3:30 p.m. Please note- Beginning in 2011, the Museum will no longer be open on Mondays in June, July & August.

Cost: 8.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small