Matyáš František hrabe Chorinský z Ledské - 1st bishop of Brno (Old Consistory at Petrov - Brno)
33U E 617164 N 5449929
Depicted coat of arms of the first bishop of Brno, Matyáš František hrabe Chorinský z Ledské (Mathias Francis count Chorinský of Ledská), you can find above entrance door of the Old Consistory (Stará konsistor) at Petrov Hill in Brno.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Matyáš František count Chorinský of Ledská (4th October 1720 in Paclavice - 30th October 1786 in Kurim) was the 1st bishop of Brno and founder of the Brno diocese. He was a descendant of the old Czech noble family, his family CoA is placed in the centre of the Diocese CoA. Interesting also is, that during the reconstruction of the Baroque building of Old Consistory were used incorrect colours for the depicted CoA. The correct CoA-colour scheme you can see in the listing of the waymark.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Ecclesiastical (prelates and their seats)

Full name of the bearer: Matyáš František hrabě CHORINSKÝ z Ledské / Matyáš František count Chorinský of Ledská

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Above entrance door of the Old Consistory at Petrov Hill in Brno.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Český rodový erb doložený od 14. století je vložen na štít biskupství. Štít je čtvrcený, se zlatým, polceným středním štítkem. V něm buvolí rohy postrkané račími klepety: vpravo černý se stříbrnými, vlevo stříbrný s černými. V prvním a čtvrtém poli je pod císařskou korunou černý orel s červeným štítkem na hrudi. V něm stříbrné břevno s černými literami M.T. Ve druhém a třetím červeném poli je pět (3 + 2) stříbrných kuželů. Nad štítem koruna, kterou prostupuje zlatý procesní kříž. Koruna je vpravo provázena zlatou mitrou a vlevo ven obrácenou zlatou berlou. Vše je převýšeno zeleným biskupským kloboukem.

Stará konsistoř Petrov 2 602 00 Brno Czech Republic