May We Have Peace Statue - Salt Lake City, Utah
Located on the Northeast corner of Washington Square
Location: Utah, United States

(From the Monument)

"May We Have Peace"
This Bronze Sculpture is one of the most important works created by the 20th Century master Allan Houser who taught at the Intermountain Intertribal School in Brigham City, Utah from 1951-1962. It was among the 19 monumental works by the artist loaned from his estate to the Cultural Olympiad during the 2002 Olympic Winter Games. It's Permanent acquisition for the citizens of Salt Lake City was made possible by the Salt Lake Foundation with efforts spearheaded by Karen Edson and Sharon Newton. "May We Have Peace" serves as a legacy of the Olympic harmony. Other castings of this edition are included in major museum and corporate collections across the United States, including the Smithsonian in Washington, D.C.
Text on Monument/Memorial Sign or Plaque:
Listed above and includes the names of all of the people that made this acquisition possible.