Karl Joseph von Österreich / Karel I. Josef Habsburský - bishop of Olomouc (Biskupský dvur - Brno)
33U E 617189 N 5449961
The depicted sandstone coat of arms of the Archduke Karl Joseph von Österreich, the bishop of Olomouc, you can find in the middle of the Renaissance arcade loggia of Biskupský dvur (Bishop's Courtyard) in Brno historic centre.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

The depicted sandstone coat of arms of the Archduke Karl Joseph von Österreich (Karel I. Josef Habsburský), the bishop of Olomouc, you can find in the middle of the Renaissance arcade loggia of Biskupský dvur (Bishop's Courtyard) in Brno historic centre.

Karl Joseph von Österreich (CZ: Karel I. Josef Habsburský; ENG: Archduke Charles Joseph of Austria), (7 August 1649 and died 27 January 1664) was an Archduke of Austria and Grand Master of the Teutonic Knights (1662–1664). He was also the bishop of Olomouc, Wroclaw and Passau. Karl Joseph was born in Vienna as the son of Ferdinand III, Holy Roman Emperor and Maria Leopoldine of Austria. Karl Joseph, himself, died in his early teens in Linz. [wiki]

Biskupský dvur (Bishop's Courtyard) is the complex of buildings on three sides of a park-like courtyard is situated in the historic centre of Brno, below the Ss. Peter and Paul Cathedral. The originally Gothic provost's residence of Brno Chapter was bougth byl Olomouc bishop Stanislav Pavlovský in 1588 (that is why the name "Bishop's Court") and substantially modified for the new owner by the Italian architect Antonio Gabri. The rebuilding after 1600 was accomplished by the successor of the bishop Pavlovský, cardinal František von Dietrichstein. From the Gothic era only the prismatic tower and the building with partly visible brickwork and narrow pointed and rectangular windows remain. The Renaissance architecture is represented by an arcade and an arcade loggia.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Ecclesiastical (prelates and their seats)

Full name of the bearer: Karl Joseph von Österreich / Karel I. Josef Habsburský