Men of Vision - San Francisco, CA

This plaque pays tribute to Joseph Strauss, Chief Engineer of the Golden Gate Bridge, and A.P. Gianni, founder of the Bank of Italy and Bank of America, who in large part financed its construction. At the top of the plaque is a relief art picture of the two men shaking hands, while an image of the Golden Gate Bridge shines above their head in the clouds. The plaque is mounted on a stone marker at a three way intersection of the Golden Gate Bridge Anniversary Walkway, not far from the Strauss statue.

The plaque reads:

MEN OF VISION

Joseph Strauss dreamed of a golden bridge spanning San Francisco Bay.

But people opposed it fearing it would never survive the strong tides, it would lower property values, it would ruin the view. More than 2,000 lawsuits were filed to stop the project.

Strauss persevered and, in 1930, at last won approval for a bond issue. But then the Great Depression settled over America and no one dared buy the first six million dollars in bonds to start construction.

Finally Strauss came to A.P. Giannini, founder of Bank of America. Giannini also had a vision -- of serving fully California's growth.

Giannini asked one question: "How long will this bridge last?"

Struass replied, "Forever!" If cared for, it should have "life without end."