1712 - Home Farmhouse, Staverton, Northants
Home Farmhouse, built in 1712, faces the short lane leading to St.Mary's Church.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

A very neat and great looking Grade II listed farmhouse with a datestone G.J.M.1712 in the centre of first floor.

Built of ironstone ashlar with a cornice rebuilt in brick, a tiled roof with flanking brick and stone chimney stacks. It is two storeys high, with an attic in the roof, and four bays wide. The door is in the second bay from the left and has a timber lintel, moulded timber frame and 6-panel part-glazed door and a sloped, tiled open porch/shelter over the opening. All windows, three on the ground floor and four on the first floor, have stone lintels with key-blocks and C20 plastic windows. There are two flat roofed dormers with 2-light opening windows, again C20 plastic. The coped gable ends have kneelers and there is a gabled extension to the rear.
Year of construction: 1712

Full inscription: