Waveny Park - New Cannan, CT
18T E 626747 N 4553339
Waveny Park is located in New Canaan, CT. The park's centerpiece is "The Castle" built in 1912 and surrounded by 300 acres of fields, ponds and trails.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Waveny House is a Town of New Canaan municipal building located in the beautiful Waveny Town Park and managed through the New Canaan Recreation Department. Waveny House, a large Tudor mansion, was constructed in 1912 for the Lewis Lapham family and was purchased by the Town of New Canaan in 1967. The first floor of Waveny House consists of the grand hall, library, sitting room, dining room, breakfast room, billiard room, a patio overlooking the beautiful grounds, and a complete commercial kitchen.

Waveny House is a popular site for weddings and receptions, social events and cultural activities. The beautiful grounds and open air patio compliment the early 1900's period dated wood paneled walls and ceilings, tudor style leaded glass windows, marble fireplaces, hand stenciled muraled walls, and wide plank wooden floors. Take a tour down the flagstone walkways through the gardens and fish pond to discover the beautiful Walled Garden, a special nook for a small ceremony. The bride and groom truly have an opportunity to create that special wedding at Waveny House.

Rental information and more photographs are listed among the selections below. Contact the New Canaan Recreation Department for booking information and available dates.