8 km/hr - Beaulieu - Calgary, Alberta
11U E 704915 N 5658339
This speed, about 5 mph, is located at the entrance to the below ground parking at 'Beaulieu', the former house of Senator James Lougheed, located in the Beltline south of downtown Calgary, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Beaulieu is one of the earliest surviving mansions on the Canadian Prairies, this 1891 home brought a new elegance to Calgary. Designed by Ottawa architect James R. Bowes for Senator James Lougheed and his wife Isabelle (nee Hardisty), its hosted visiting royalty, travelling dignitaries, and local society gatherings.

It is an early example of Calgary sandstone construction, the house combines the historical styles in a robust Victorian Eclectic design. At one time, porches, carriageways and a terraced formal garden were edged by balustrades. Despite later uses, the grand interior is largely intact.