Bamberger Railroad, Farmington Station
Location: Utah, United States

From the spot where you are standing, passengers boarded the Bamberger Railroad's southbound trains. The Farmington Station building, formerly a pioneer schoolhouse, was directly across the street to the east and has since been remodeled into a private residence. The tracks ran north and south up the middle of the street that is now 200 west. Simon Bamberger built the railway in 1891 to transport coal from his mine and to provide service for the local business traveler. The line reached Farmington in 1895. Steam-powered engines delivered passengers to Lagoon amusement park, which Bamberger had built to generate rail business. The rail line quickly became an important source for both passenger and freight service with stops at Salt Lake, North Salt Lake, Bountiful, Centerville, Famington, Lagoon, Kaysville, Layton, Clearfield, the Arsenal, Sunset, Roy and Ogden. In 1910 the rail, line was electrified. Trains ran on the hour, with more frequent service at peak times. Trains reached a top speed of about 75 miles per hour. Trips between Farmington and Salt Lake took only 26 minutes. By the 1950's, America's love for the automobile took over. Improved roads and better cars took people off the trains and onto the freeways. The last day of service was September 15, 1952. In 2008 Front Runner commuter trains began traveling a nearly identical path just a few blocks to the west.
Group that erected the marker: Not advised

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: