Snelgroves Double Scoop - Sugarhouse, Utah
Located on 21th south in Sugarhouse area of Salt Lake City
Location: Utah, United States

The iconic Snelgrove Ice Cream sign in Sugar House neighborhood of Salt Lake City symbolically represents ice cream but no longer represents the Snelgrove brand.

Snelgrove Ice Cream began as a family owned business in 1929 by Charles Rich Snelgrove. His early ice cream parlors were popular among Utah families not only for their ice cream but as popular places to eat.

The 40-foot long Snelgrove sign, typical of art deco design, was constructed in the early 1960s and marked the location of the Snelgrove’s ice cream factory.

Eventually, Snelgrove’s grew beyond Utah and expanded into New Mexico, Idaho, Montana, and Colorado. In 1989 Snelgrove's was acquired by Dryers (owned by Nestlé)\ but continued to produce ice cram under the Snelgrove's label until 2008.

Dryers decided to keep the Snelgrove ice cream sign located at 850 E. and 2100 South in Salt Lake City as a representation of its Sale Lake ice cream production plant.

Dryers requires the plant to produce high-altitude packaging for ice cream distribution throughout the Intermountain West. Ice cream for high-altitude areas needs to be packaged in equivalent high altitude as air in the ice cream will expand in higher elevations and the lids will pop off unless packaged in equivalent altitudes. Conversely, lids become more secure as the cave in when the ice cream travels to lower elevations.

Regardless of which company owns and operates the ice cream factory, the Snelgrove’s sign in Sugar House remains an historic icon of the neighborhood.

Source:

September 16th, 2010 9:42 pm MT .