Monument of Austrian VIth Army-corps / Pomník rakouského VI. armádního sboru (Václavice - Dobenín)
33U E 580064 N 5582969
Close to the early Gothic church of St. Wenceslas in Václavice - Dobenín you can find this distinctive marble obelisk - a memorial of Austrian VIth Army-corps participating the battle of Náchod in June 1866...
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

In the morning of June 27, 1866, the Austrian units belonging to major general Hertweck's brigade launched an attack and secured the evangelic church surrounded by a graveyard. Only the 25th huntsmen battalion reached the St. Wenceslas' church at Dobenín Hill. Meanwhile, colonel Jonák's brigade took control of a grove situated nearby the present railway station. The 20th infantry regiment suffered heavy losses once they advanced to open field. The commanding officer colonel, duke Alfons Wimpffen was gravely injured too. As soon as the main forces of Prussian 5th army-corps arrived, the Austrian troops were forced to retreat.

On June 1, 1868, this marble obelisk was unveiled to commemorate the courage of the 6th army-corps. The monument is the oldest one in Náchod battlefiled.

Pomník rakouského VI. armádního sboru ve Václavicích-Dobeníne je nejstarší mramorový pomník na bojišti u Náchoda. Byl postaven v roce 1868, dva roky po krvavé bitve u Náchoda, na památku všech padlých vojáku rakouského VI. armádního sboru.

Size / Velikost: medium

Access restrictions ? / Omezeny pristup ?: no