Glenwood, UT, USA
The Town of Glenwood, Utah is named after Robert Wilson Glenn, an early Pioneer in the area.
Location: Utah, United States

About the Person:

Robert Wilson Glenn was a veteran of the Mexican War and also of the Blackhawk Indian War in Utah. Occupations held during his lifetime included freighter & freight business owner on the Santa Fe Trail, merchant, store owner, carpenter, miller, farmer, clerk, surveyor, lawyer, judge, local government leader, candidate for the state legislature, and founder of the towns of Richfield & Glenwood, Utah.

In 1864 R.W. Glenn was called by Brigham Young to help settle the Sevier Valley. He played a major role in the settlements of both Richfield and Glenwood. He surveyed and laid out the town of Richfield and was county surveyor and candidate for the state legislature. He founded the town of Glenwood, which was named in his honor. [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=10501636]

About the Town:

The first settlers of Glenwood arrived on the ground where Glenwood now stands on January 11, 1864. They called the place Fort Glenn Cove. It was situated in a natural cove on Cove Creek on the east side of Sevier Valley. The sagebrush grew 6 feet high and was so thick they could hardly walk through it, but the men went to work to clear the ground and irrigate it with the streams of water flowing from the hills to the east. After a town site had been surveyed, the brethren returned to Sanpete Valley for their families. The settlement was founded in the spring of 1864 under the direction of Robert Wilson Glenn. [http://www.rootcellar.us/glennrw1.htm]

Mormon pioneers, who first settled the area, named the Town for Robert Wilson Glenn. The settlement's original name was Glencoe or Glen Cove, but was changed in November 1864 when Orson Hyde (an LDS Church leader) visited the settlement and recommended Glenwood. A stone fort was constructed in April 1866.

Glenwood was an excellent site for a settlement, owing to fresh springs that naturally bubbled from the hills east of town. The springs still feed Glenwood's culinary water supply, and supply water for a State of Utah fish hatchery southeast of town. A gristmill was built in Glenwood that became the first of its kind in the county. (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glenwood,_Utah]
Year it was dedicated: 1897

Location of Coordinates: Glenwood Town Office