Campanile - Springfield, MA
Italianate Campanile is the most prominent structure of the Springfield Municipal Group.

The 300-foot Italianate Campanile is the most prominent structure of the Springfield Municipal Group. It is flanked by two two Greek Revival buildings which house City Hall and Symphony Hall. The group was erected at a cost of two million dollars and dedicated December 8, 1913.

The campanile contains a carillon of twelve bells, that play sixteen notes of Handel's Messiah, and an illuminated four-faced clock. The face of each clock is fourteen feet in diameter. Originally, the clock and elevator were powered by water.

Architects Harvey Wiley Corbett and F. Livingston Pell designed the Municipal Group. It has become the signature image of Springfield.
Address of Tower:
36 Court Square