3rd Pennsylvania Cavalry Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 314931 N 4410825
The monument to the Third Pennsylvania Cavalry is east of Gettysburg on the East Cavalry Battlefield. The regiment was commanded by Lieutenant Colonel Edward S. Jones. It brought 394 men to the field, losing 15 wounded and 6 missing.

This is 1 of 110 Civil War Monuments to Pennsylvania of the GBMA Era (1863 - 1895). Indicates 1 of 3 positions held July 3, 1863 during engagement w/Stuart's Confederates. LF&RF markers located 121'&26' N-S of Mn, respectively. Mn located N side Gregg Cavalry Avenue at East Cavalry Field. The 3rd Pennsylvania Cavalry was also known as The Kentucky Light Cavalry. During the battle of Gettysburg, it served as a member of McIntosh’s Brigade in Gregg’s Division of the Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac. They were commanded by Lieutenant Col. Edward S. Jones

The monument was installed on July 24, 1889 and dedicated on September 5, 1890 by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. . The sculpture is composed of granite with some bronze relief. The sculpture is approximately 6 ft. x 5 ft. 8 in. x 2 ft. 6 in. and the base is approximately 2 ft. 6 in. x 7 ft. x 4 ft. The monument consists of a square marker, rounded at top with rough-hewn edges, a sloped plinth and a rough-hewn base. On the front face is a relief of a uniformed mounted Cavalryman holding his rifle upright in both hands. Other relief elements on the front include a crossed-sword Cavalry Corps insignia on the plinth and a State Seal on the base. There are two small flank markers, one on each side of the piece. The monument is fairly typical of at least a dozen other monuments about the battlefield.

The monument is located near east Cavalry Field, along Gregg Avenue. There is a small turn off, kind of a unpaved dirt road, in the loosest sense a road can be construed. There is a tall monument and past that one is this monument, all by its lonesome. So, the monument stands at the end of an old park roadbed which passes the Gregg Cavalry Shaft. It was very muddy and watery when I visited as their was a rain storm the previous day so dress accordingly. Parking is available roadside in little graveled areas off to the sides of the avenue system which can accommodate a few cars at a time. There is one of these near the turn off. Walk, don't drive to the monument.

The inscription reads:

(Around the Base):

First Brigade
Second Division
Cavalry Corps
Army of the Potomac

(Back Inscription):
July 2nd 1863
Reached the field at noon from Hanover
engaged dismounted a Confederate
brigade of infantry on Brinkerhoff's Ridge
from 6 to 10 p.m.
July 3rd engaged mounted and
dismounted with the Confederate Cavalry
Division on this field from 2 p.m.
until evening portions of the regiment
advancing in a mounted charge
and driving the enemy beyond the Rummel
Farm buildings

The 3rd Pennsylvania Cavalry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The tablet is classified as Structure Number MN386-B.

From the nomination form:

Short Physical Description:

Mn & 2 flanking markers. Mn base 7'4"x4' rough-cut w/ bronze medallion, chamferred top w/ Corps emblem. Monolithic shaft, incised inscription base, rough cut shaft w/ bas-relief of cavalryman front, smooth-cut rear w/incised inscription. All 8'H.

Long Physical Description:

Monument that has two flanking markers. Monument is a monolithic granite shaft with rough cut front and smooth cut rear, and set on a 7.4x4 foot rough cut base with a chamfered top. The shaft has an incised inscription on the lower part, a granite bas-relief of a mounted cavalryman on the front, and an incised inscription on the smooth cut rear. Overall height is 8 feet. Located on the north side of Gregg Avenue at East Cavalry Field.

My Sources:
1. Stone Sentinels
2. Draw the Sword
3. Historical Marker Database
4. NRHP Narrative
5. Smithsonian
6. Virtual Gettysburg
7. PA Roots

Date Installed or Dedicated: 07/24/1889

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):