Brockville Centennial Commemoration Monument
A monument erected in 1967 to celebrate the centennial year of confederation.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The monument sits in Hardy Park down by the St Lawrewnce River in Brockville. It was placed in 1967 to commemorate the 100 year anniversary of confederation. On the north side you'll see a ceramic mosaic pattern of a maple leaf and 1867-1967. On the east side you'll see a plaque with the names of all the city mayors from 1867-1967 as well as some statistics on Brockville. Finally on the west side it mentions what the monument is and gives credit to those involved in its placement. This monument is particularly special to me as I was born in 1967 and was at a baby contest at this site (came in second).
Cheers
CZ