Copperton Historic District - Copperton, Utah
Location: Utah, United States

99 West Park

This house is one of 25 built in Copperton in 1940 and is located on property that had previously been the home plate area of the community ball park. Copperton was a planned residential community built primarily between 1926 and 1942 for the employees of Utah Copper Company. Thomas and Henrietta Mannion with theier five children moved into this house on Novermber 1, 1940. Tom had immigrated from Lancashire, England, in August 1923. Henrietta and their daughter, Doreen, arrived in November of that year. During his employment with Utah Copper Company (later Kennecott Copper Company), Tom worked on the powder gang, in the underground tunnels, on the track gang, and as a carpenter. He retired in 1958. The Mannions purchased the house in 1956 when the company decided to sell all its residential properties. Tom and Henrietta lived here until their deaths in 1977 and 1987, respectively. The interior of the home was remodeled in 1990 by their only son, Jack.
Marker Name: Copperton Historic District

Marker Type: City