World's Largest Saddle Bronc and Rider - "The Legacy" - Ponoka, Alberta
12U E 325129 N 5839682
This sculpture is "The Legacy", also known as the "World's Largest Saddle Bronc Horse and Rider", is located in Lion's Centennial Park in Ponoka, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

“The Legacy” World’s Largest Bucking Saddle Bronc Horse and Rider

This monument was dedicated to the strength of the pioneer families, the wisdoma and vision of the founding fathers, and the dedication of residents of the Town and County of Ponoka who have chosen to call this place home.

The Ponoka Lions Club, as project leader, commissioned and had erected a roadside attraction in the Lion’s Centennial Park along Highway 2A. Contributing partners to The Legacy include: Ponoka Lions Club, Town of Ponoka, Ponoka County, and the Ponoka Stampede Association. The cost of the project was approximately $80,0000.
Facts About “The Legacy”:
• Designed and built by Peter Soehn of Kelowna, BC
• Specifications:
Total Height: 9.75 m (32 feet)
Base Height 3.35 m (11 feet)
Horse Height 6.40 m (21 feet)
Rider Height 3.66 m (12 feet)
Total Weight 727 kg (1600 lbs)
• Constructed of birchwood, steel, urethane foam. Encased in Fiberglass and finished in Endura paint. Copyright #1022926 September 1, 2004.
• Project cost was approximately $80,000.
• Contributing partners = Ponoka Lions Club, Town of Ponoka, Ponoka County, and the Ponoka Stampede Association.
• Also acknowledged for their assistance includes: Don Pederson Construction, Alberta Flares, Almita Manufacturing, Sommer Brothers Construction, Cal Nash Trucking, Richard’s Consulting, Bernie Letwinetz Masonry, and Alberta Foundry.

For the source of this information see: (visit link)
Type of documentation of superlative status: Self-proclaimed on the town's website