Boonton Railroad Station - NJ Historical Marker
This marker is the site of a historic railroad station in Boonton, NJ.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The marker is in the front parking lot of the railroad station at 202 Myrtle Avenue (Rt 202) in Boonton, NJ. The railroad station is not home to a restaurant/bar call Switch.
Marker Name: Boonton Railroad Station

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
BOONTON RAILROAD STATION THE DL&W RAILROAD BUILT THIS PRARIE STYLE STATION IN 1904. PASSENGER TRAINS SERVED THE GROWING COMMUTER POPULATION. FREIGHT TRAINS DELIVERED COAL TO HEAT HOMES AND POWER LOCAL MILLS. THEN DEPARTED WITH PRODUCTS HEADED OFF TO MARKET. MORRIS COUNTY HERITAGE COMMISSION NEW JERSEY REGISTER OF HISTORIC PLACES NATION REGEISTER OF HISTORIC PLACES

Dedication Date: 01/01/1978

City: Boonton