Newport, RI
19T E 307034 N 4595924
The Newport City Hall, situated in the center of the city of Newport, is a stone building topped by a white cupola with a gold cap and weathervane in the shape of a Viking Longboat as a symbol of its maritime connections.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In Newport, in the downtown section of the city along Broadway, is the Newport City Hall.

This building is a stone structure three plus stories tall. At the front-center of the building, a square tower extends above the main structure. It is topped by an open, white cupola with a gold cap. The cupola is capped with gold, and has a gold weathervane in the shape of Viking ship. The front entrance of the building is accessed by a flight of stairs. These stairs are flanked by street lamps.

There is some grass, and several trees around the building. Within the yard are a few memorials.

Around city hall is the business district where there are stores and restaurants, as well as a church. Going west along Broadway, there are more stores and a green.

Little could be found about the building itself. The text version of the American Guide Series book for Rhode Island states that it was built in 1900 but no architect was mentioned. In 1925, the city hall was partially damaged by fire, but the building was restored.

Newport is an old city. It was founded in 1639 as an English colony and has been an active port up to the present day. During colonial and eary antebellum years, Newport was ranked with Boston and New York in importance as a port. It was incorporated as a city in 1784. It has a Council and City Manager government. Newport is famous for several things. Newport is well known for the summer 'cottages' of such people as the Vanderbilts. The Tennis Hall of Fame is located there. Newport's History Museum has many exhibits about the city, including the printing press of Benjamin Franklin's brother. Today, the Naval War College is located in the city, and there still is a Navy Base there.

Other Sources:

Rhode Island Econonic Development